Indonesia Visa Requirements for Short Visit | Visa-Free Policy (Updated)
Get a Fast Indonesia Visa - Business or Tourist or let us advice you on the type of Visa for Indonesia that you require based on your travel plans
Indonesia Visa, Visa for Indonesia, Indonesia Tourist Visa, Indonesia Business Visa
16909
single,single-post,postid-16909,single-format-standard,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-theme-ver-9.5,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.12,vc_responsive
 

Updated: Countries included in Indonesia’s Visa-free Travel Policy

Updated: Countries included in Indonesia’s Visa-free Travel Policy

The government of Indonesia has recently announced that Indonesia visa requirements for short-term stay (not more than 30 days) will be waived for the following nationals visiting the South East Asian country. Beginning 9th June 2015, Indonesia visa requirements will be waived for nationals from the following countries, allowing them to visit Indonesia for short-term stay without visas. However, once again, Australia has been omitted from that list until recently.

indonesia visa requirements

  • People’s Republic of China (PRC)
  • Russia
  • South Korea
  • Japan
  • United States of America
  • Canada
  • New Zealand
  • Mexico
  • United Kingdom
  • Germany
  • France
  • Netherlands
  • Italy
  • Spain
  • Switzerland
  • Belgium
  • Sweden
  • Austria
  • Denmark
  • Norway
  • Finland
  • Poland
  • Hungary
  • Czech Republic
  • Qatar
  • United Arab Emirates
  • Kuwait
  • Bahrain
  • Oman
  • South Africa

 


 

Countries already included in former list prior to the new presidential declaration:

  • Thailand
  • Malaysia
  • Singapore
  • Brunei Darussalam
  • Philippines
  • Chile
  • Morocco
  • Peru
  • Vietnam
  • Ecuador
  • Cambodia
  • Laos
  • Myanmar
  • Hong Kong
  • Macau

 


Requirements and Types of Visa Before Arrival

Citizens of countries neither on the Visa on Arrival nor the Visa-Free lists are required to apply for an Indonesian visa overseas BEFORE travelling to Indonesia. Citizens of ALL countries planning to stay for more than 30 days in Indonesia have to apply for the appropriate visa (business, social-cultural, tourist, etc.) at an overseas Indonesian Embassy / Consulate or Foreign Mission before leaving for Indonesia.

Please contact us for more information.

No Comments

Post A Comment