KITAS Indonesia (Employment Visa) | Work Permits - LM Visa Service
Get a Fast Indonesia Visa - Business or Tourist or let us advice you on the type of Visa for Indonesia that you require based on your travel plans
Indonesia Visa, Visa for Indonesia, Indonesia Tourist Visa, Indonesia Business Visa
17093
page,page-id-17093,page-child,parent-pageid-16490,page-template-default,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-theme-ver-9.5,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.12,vc_responsive
 

Employment Visa (KITAS Indonesia) – Limited Stay Work Permits

Employment Visa – KITAS Indonesia


kitas indonesia
Locally know as the KITAS, employment visas are meant for foreign nationals who wish to reside and work in Indonesia.

Employment Visa – KITAS Indonesia Eligibility Requirements:

  • Individuals who want to conduct employment-based work.
  • Sponsorship for this visa must be from a legal corporate entity (Company registered and based in Indonesia).
  • Legality of the sponsor company in Indonesia (the details of which may be seen below).

The necessary legalities of the company sponsor:

  • Copy of the company’s act
  • Copy of the company’s locality letter
  • Copy of the sponsoring company’s tax number (NPWP)
  • A copy of the company’s business license letter (SIUP)
  • Document outlining the company’s organizational structure
  • A copy of the employee contract (for companies employing foreigners)
  • Copy of the director’s identity card
  • A copy of the report sent to the labor department (adapted by UU no. 17, 1981)
  • A copy of the KTP of an Indonesian work colleague
  • Twenty (20) company letter heads signed by the company director, and stamped with the company stamp

If you want to include family members (Family/Dependent Visas):

  • Copy of the wife’s and children’s passport
  • Copy of the marriage certificate
  • Copy of the children’s birth certificates
  • Passport sized photographs (4 x 6 = 12 pcs, 3 x 4 = 4 pcs, 2 x 3 = 4 pcs)
  • Copy of the family register

Our payment terms:

Full payment is required in advance. We offer a money-back guarantee should our services not meet your expectations.

The price has not yet included:

  • Cost for visa collection in the Indonesian consulate/embassy overseas;
  • Cost of immigration clearance services on arrival (if necessary).

Remarks:

If the applicant does not have a sponsoring company in Indonesia, then LM Visa Consulting cannot help with the application process.

Procedure:

The completed documents need to be sent to Jakarta for approval. If your KITAS Indonesia application is granted, you will receive an approval letter (Telex). The verification process can take up thirty (30) days before a decision is made and the visa granted. After the Telex has been issued, you can apply for the real visa at an overseas Indonesian embassy / consulate overseas, nearest to you. You will need to pay for the administration fee in local currency for the visa application process and the duration will vary depending on the country where you submit the visa application.

Once you get your visa , you must return to Indonesia and report to the local immigration office within seven (7) days after arrival. We will arrange all this for you and guide you every step of the way. The KITAS Indonesia visa conversion process can take up to thirty (30) days in the local immigration office. Once finished, you will receive the following documents :

  • KITAS – limited stay permit
  • Blue Book – control book issued by immigration
  • Yellow Book – clearance certificate from the police
  • STM – report certificate from the police
  • IKTA – legal working permit

The above documents are valid for one year and you will need to pay USD $1200 to the Indonesian government upon receipt.

Will my KITAS Indonesia documentation still be valid if I need to go overseas?
You must apply for a re-entry permit at the local immigration office and pay fiscal duties directly at the airport.

Please contact us directly and we will advise you accordingly.

Indonesia Visa